QVGOP News
[…] We met all the legal signature requirements and abided by the NYC Board of Elections petition rules, but our petition volumes were invalidated because both volumes were time-stamped with the same time in minutes. I am requesting a revision to update rules and equipment to include seconds in the appropriate section of New York State Election Law, and an evaluation of NYC Board of Election’s arcane rules, in order to achieve a more fair and honest election and ballot access process for candidates and voters alike.

I am requesting that the following sentence of New York State Election Law Section 6-144 be revised from:

“All such petitions and certificates shall at the time of filing thereof be endorsed by such officer or board with the day, hour and minute of such filing.”

…to the following:

“All such petitions and certificates shall at the time of filing thereof be endorsed by such officer or board with the day, hour, minute and second of such filing.”

Our petitions were invalidated through no fault of our own, but because the NYC Board of Elections employed equipment that does not have the measurement of time in seconds.